Published on:
[…] Additionally, all motorists must obtain a certain level of UIM insurance. Only in situations where a motorist obtains the minimum amount of liability insurance can they entirely waive UIM coverage.

One concept that frequently comes up when discussing Rhode Island UIM coverage is that of insurance stacking. Insurance stacking can refer to several different ways in which an accident victim can “stack,” or aggregate, the maximum recovery amount from several different UIM policies. Under Rhode Island General Laws § 27-7-2.1, an injury victim can “collect up to the aggregate amount of coverage for all of the vehicles insured” if:

  • the insured has paid two or more separate premiums for UIM coverage in a single insurance policy; or
  • the insured has several different policies with the same insurance company.

Importantly, this applies even if the language in the insurance contract indicates otherwise.